Vallelunga Gold Cup Entry - November 19
We’re effectively in the middle of the two Vallelunga six hour races: the Silver Cup for touring cars was last weekend, and the Gold Cup for prototypes and GTs is this coming weekend (November 19).

Peter Hardman and (Team Modena DBR9 owner) Nick Leventis were victorious in the touring car race in a BMW M3, coming home ahead of the Duller Motorsport BMW of Luca Cappellari / Lilian Bryner / Enzo Calderari.

Heavy rain characterised the opening phase of the race, but a dry track at the end saw Peter Hardman get the better of the Duller M3.

There are also many familiar names lining up to race this Sunday. Some of the notable names, and cars, in the Gold Cup entry include the Promec LMP900 (last seen at Monza in 2005 - Alex Caffi again driving), Audisio and Benvenuto (a Sports Racing World Cup team from the past) with a Courage C65, former FIA GT racer Michele Merendino in a Lucchini, Fabrizio de Simone in a 430 GT2, Pedro Lamy in a Racing Box Maserati MC12... the list goes on and on.

And there are almost as many classes as there are cars.

The Lister LMP1 was heading for the win last year, until suspension failure intervened in the last hour, leaving the win to the MC12.

Entry List
LMP 900

Promec Engineering "GIANFRANCO" - FRANCIA Fabio - CAFFI Alex, Promec PJ 193

LMP 2
Audisio & Benvenuto D´AMBROSIO Jerome - CHIMINELLI Giuseppe * TBA, Courage C65

CN 2
Norma Auto Italia Racing NAPPI Piero - RIOLO Totò - GATTO Emanuele, Norma M20F
Norma Auto Italia Racing ARMETTA Massimo - GIAMMARIA Raffaele - SINI Francesco, Norma M20

CN 4
WRC GHIOTTO Franco - SERAFINI Michele * TBA, Norma M20 EVO
Cipriani Motorsport BALDI David - BACCARELLI Leonardo - TBA, Lucchini A.R.
Star Team VITA Filippo - MERENDINO Michele * TBA, Lucchini A.R.

LMGT
GPC DE SIMONE Fabrizio - HERNANDEZ Sergio * VALENTINI, Ferrari 430 LMGT

FIA GT1
Racing Box CIOCI Marco - PERAZZINI Piergiuseppe - LAMY Pedro, Maserati MC12

FIA GT2
AF Corse SCIONTI Carmelo - SPERATI Roberto * TBA, Ferrari F430
AB Motorsport DE CASTRO Antonio - PREMOLI Renato - BARBARO Bruno, Porsche GT3 RS

FIA GT3
AF Corse RINALDI Vito - IEZZI Lucio - BELLIN Mariano, Maserati Light
AF Corse MEZZINI Gabriele - CONTE Roberto * TBA, Maserati Light

FIA N-GT
Autorlando Sport SADA Giovanni - FRATTI Maurizio - TENCHINI Gianpaolo - BASSO Maurice, Porsche GT3 RSR

Supercars Serie - GT1
Racing Box CERRAI Alberto - FREZZA Marco - SABATINI Gabriele, Dodge Viper GT2 Coupé

Spanish GT Championship - GTA
JMB Racing MACARI Joe - AUCOTT Ben - WILSON Rob, Ferrari 360 GTC

Spanish GT Championship - GTB
Scuderia La Torre MARCHETTI Elio - PAGLIAI Andrea * TBA, Dodge Viper GT3
Blu Team PERONI Sergio - PERONI Fabian - ZADOTTI Filippo, Dodge Viper GT3

Van Dyck Belcar - GTA
Euro Racing CALIGARIS Giovanni - CASADEI Mauro - PADOVANI Claudio, Porsche 993 GT2

British GT Championship - GT3
Grifo Corse SEGATORI Michelangelo - COLACINO Walter * TBA, Lotus Exige SMC

BTCS - Silhouette - T6
Daniel Desbrueres DESBRUERES Daniel - DESBRUERES Catherine - DE SORDY Loris, Opel Astra Coupé

Porsche Supercup
Autocentri Balduina PROIETTI Angelo - COMANDINI Stefano - CASO Dario, Porsche 997 GT3 Cup
Legnano Corse BARTOCCI Giorgio - DEL MONTE Fabrizio - TONOLI Alessandro, Porsche 997 GT3 Cup

Porsche GT3 Cup
Team Parker Racing CAMERON Bill - HORNE Barry * TBA, Porsche 996 GT3 Cup
Porsche Padova POLANI Marco - CIANI Francesco * TBA, Porsche GT3 Cup

Ferrari F430 Challenge
Pro Speed D´ALATRI Alessandro - GRIMOLDI Alberto - PETRINI Marco, Ferrari F430

Ferrari 360 Challenge
Grifo Corse PIVA Marco - PIGIONANTI Christian, Ferrari 360 Modena

Trofeo Maserati
Scuderia Giudici GIUDICI Gianni - ARLOTTI Beppe - NANNINI Alessandro, Maserati Trofeo
MARANELLI Marco - "BLU MAX" - MURSIA Carlo, Maserati Trofeo,

24h Special GT
Scuderia Veregra PETTINELLI Romelio - PICCINI Andrea - ANTONINI Filippo, Ferrari 550


Contents Copyright © dailysportscar.com. All Rights Reserved.